District Council Election Results 1st May 2003

Printer-friendly page

Ashley
Batchwood
Clarence
Colney Heath
Cunningham
Harpenden East
Harpenden North
Harpenden South
Harpenden West
London Colney
Marshalswick South
Park Street
Redbourn
Sandridge
Sopwell
St Peters
St Stephen
Verulam
Wheathampstead
Ward: Ashley
(1 Vacancy)(44.38% Turnout)
Electorate
Alec CampbellConservative468 
Alistair Terrence CooperLabour759 
Alan Vincent MarshallLiberal Democrats942Elected 
Back to top
Ward: Batchwood
(1 Vacancy)(37.63% Turnout)
Electorate
Lee Micheal FosterConservative492 
Martin David LeachLabour873Elected 
Debbie WilliamsLiberal Democrats488 
Back to top
Ward: Clarence
(1 Vacancy)(45.76% Turnout)
Electorate
Sheila Margaret BurtonLiberal Democrats1315Elected 
Clive NewportLabour356 
Louisa-Jane RosalkiConservative343 
Back to top
Ward: Colney Heath
(1 Vacancy)(43.68% Turnout)
Electorate
Christopher Nigel BrazierLiberal Democrats972 Elected
David Michael JohnsConservative522 
David McleanLabour179 
Back to top
Ward: Cunningham
(1 Vacancy)(46.22% Turnout)
Electorate
Robert Francis DonaldLiberal Democrats1281Elected
Rebecca Gumbrell-MccormickLabour416 
James Edward VesseyConservative394 
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden East
(1 Vacancy)(45.51% Turnout)
Electorate
David Earnee CrewLabour286 
Elizabeth Elaine StevensonConservative854 
Michael WaddiloveLiberal Democrats1149 (E)Elected
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden North
(1 Vacancy)(41.6% Turnout)
Electorate
Rachel AndrewLiberal Democrats785 
Albert Henry PawleConservative1046Elected
Rosemary Elsbeth RossLabour And Co-Operative Party214 
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden South
(1 Vacancy)(43.22% Turnout)
Electorate
Christopher John CanfieldLiberal Democrats616 
Paul Guy FosterConservative1340Elected
David William LawlorLabour216 
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden West
(1 Vacancy)(43.57% Turnout)
Electorate
Julian Francis DalyConservative1319Elected
Benjamin John DearmanLabour271 
Mary Clayton SkinnerLiberal Democrats753 
Back to top
Ward: London Colney
(1 Vacancy)(33.18% Turnout)
Electorate
Malcolm MacmillanLabour And Co-Operative Party1062Elected 
Gilbert Louis MassaraConservative472 
Carol Sheila ProwseLiberal Democrats308 
Ward: Marshalswick North(43.63% Turnout)
(1 Vacancy)
Electorate
John BaughanLabour282 
Geoffrey Roy ChurchardLiberal Democrats1003 (E) 
John FosterConservative782 
Back to top
Ward: Marshalswick South
(1 Vacancy)(52.74% Turnout)
Electorate
Richard BrethertonConservative858 
Jane ClokeLabour338 
Kathleen Mary MorrisLiberal Democrats1364Elected 
Back to top
Ward: Park Street
(1 Vacancy)(38.82% Turnout)
Electorate
Janet BlackwellLabour276 
Timothy RandallConservative554 
Stephanie Jane WhiteLiberal Democrats1130Elected 
Back to top
Ward: Redbourn
(1 Vacancy)(45.66% Turnout)
Electorate
Maria Bridget Theresa MaynardConservative836 
Christopher Coli O'DonovanLiberal Democrats1019Elected 
Linda Ann SpiriLabour164 
Back to top
Ward: Sandridge
(1 Vacancy)(39.52% Turnout)
Electorate
John BakerLabour And Co-Operative Party171 
Peter Frederick KlyhnLiberal Democrats465 
Christopher John WhitesideConservative769Elected 
Back to top
Ward: Sopwell
(2 Vacancies)(32.41% Turnout)
Electorate
Eileen Rosemary BrownConservative356 
Margaret Mary BrownlieConservative344 
Eileen Rosemary HarrisLabour781Elected
Brian George SinfieldLiberal Democrats397 
Janet SmithLabour777 (E) 
David Graham TerrarLiberal Democrats375 
Back to top
Ward: St Peters
(1 Vacancy)(42.12% Turnout)
Electorate
Richard John BiddleLiberal Democrats927Elected 
Virginia WalkerConservative367 
Lynette Oskarl WarrenLabour And Co-Operative Party715 
Back to top
Ward: St Stephen
(1 Vacancy)(43.73% Turnout)
Electorate
Patricia AllenLabour266 
Gordon MylandConservative1247Elected 
Louise Mary Anne SearleLiberal Democrats634 
Back to top
Ward: Verulam
(1 Vacancy)(56.33% Turnout)
Electorate
Richard Karl BruckdorferLabour217 
Martin John FrearsonLiberal Democrats1457Elected 
Peter Robert GoodallNo Candidate Deserves My Vote!63 
Robin Gordon Gerald StreamesConservative1033 
Back to top
Ward: Wheathampstead
(1 Vacancy)(48.86% Turnout)
Electorate
Linda Ann BrentConservative730 
Mary Evelyn ChealeLabour165 
Christopher Warden OxleyLiberal Democrats1330Elected 
Council Structure
Conservative21
Labour13
Liberal Democrats23
Independent1
Overall Turnout%
Date of last review: 20 September 2008