District Council Election Results 10th June 2004

Printer-friendly page

Ashley
Batchwood
Clarence
Cunningham
Harpenden East
Harpenden North
Harpenden South
Harpenden West
London Colney
Marshalswick North
Marshalswick South
Park Street
Redbourn
Sopwell
St. Peters
St. Stephen
Verulam
Wheathampstead

(# indicates sitting councillor)

Ward: Ashley
Campbell AlecConservative457 
Cobden PeterSt Albans Party133 
Ellis Michael JohnLiberal Democrat912Elected
Hill Edward John #Labour713 
Electorate 5032% Turnout 44.37%
Back to top
Ward: Batchwood
Brown Eileen RosemaryConservative545 
Harris Eleanor ElizabethLabour732Elected
Witherick Allan Siao MingLiberal Democrat698 
Electorate 4998% Turnout 40.07%
Back to top
Ward: Clarence
Foster Lee MichaelConservative514 
Grover Simon JonathanGreen Party180 
Lee David AlanLabour416 
Sinfield Brian GeorgeLiberal Democrat985Elected
Electorate 4467% Turnout 47.07%
Back to top
Ward: Cunningham
Gumbrell-Mccormick Rebecca AnneLabour340 
Harrison Geoffrey Valentine#Liberal Democrat1180Elected
Vessey James EdwardConservative542 
Electorate 4580% Turnout 45.54%
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden East
Crew David EarneeLabour245 
Kavanaugh NoraConservative960 
Peyton Brian Rozmond#Liberal Democrat1224Elected
Electorate 5123% Turnout 47.7%
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden North
Canfield Christopher JohnLiberal Democrat707 
Chambers John Colin #Conservative1228Elected
Ross Rosemary ElsbethLabour223 
Electorate 5018% Turnout 43.40%
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden South
Jenkinson Nigel DavidLiberal Democrat536 
Lawlor David WilliamLabour220 
Stevenson Elizabeth ElaineConservative1480Elected
Electorate 5084% Turnout 44.30%
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden West
Newman John Henry#Conservative1448Elected
Phillips Jeffrey KyndonLiberal Democrat698 
Rayner Elizabeth ConstanceLabour232 
Scheimann MarcGreen Party130 
Electorate 5409% Turnout 46.50%
Back to top
Ward: London Colney
Flynn Sean Christopher#Labour881Elected
Lee BrianConservative721 
Prowse Carol SheilaLiberal Democrat414 
Electorate 5710% Turnout 35.64%
Back to top
Ward: Marshalswick North
Baughan John PhilipLabour207 
Foster JohnConservative880 
Stroud Jennifer#Liberal Democrat1169Elected
Electorate 4787% Turnout 47.50%
Back to top
Ward: Marshalswick South
Bretherton RichardConservative1025 
Smith Sonia DeniseLabour313 
Teare Melvyn RoyLiberal Democrat1193Elected
Electorate 4969% Turnout 51.41%
Back to top
Ward: Park Street
Blackwell Janet ElizabethLabour266 
Cramer Katharine JaneConservative795 
Yates David JohnLiberal Democrat1079Elected
Electorate 5156% Turnout 42.11%
Back to top
Ward: Redbourn
Spiri Linda AnnLabour175 
Swendell Anthony Edward #Independent1310Elected
Walford SusanConservative578 
Electorate 4530% Turnout 45.70%
Back to top
Ward: Sopwell
Bateman LindaLiberal Democrat532 
Douglas Roderick Olaf William SholtoConservative532 
Smith Janet#Labour708Elected
Electorate 4965% Turnout 36.15%
Back to top
Ward: St. Peters
Havard MaureenConservative385 
Ives-Rose Helen Rose#Labour613 
Morris MartinLiberal Democrat987Elected
Tinson Vera AnnSt Albans Party100 
Electorate 4967% Turnout 41.94%
Back to top
Ward: St. Stephen
Canham David RichardConservative1431Elected
Cloke JaneLabour197 
Parry David JohnLiberal Democrat733 
Electorate 4958% Turnout 47.74%
Back to top
Ward: Verulam
Burton Peter LennoxLiberal Democrat1051 
Ellis Clare Ann#Conservative1213Elected
Girsman Janet RuthSt Albans Party203 
Heyman Larry JohnLabour188 
Electorate 4949% Turnout 53.79%
Back to top
Ward: Wheathampstead
Cheale Mary EvelynLabour157 
Clark Gillian Mary#Conservative1062 
Edelston Paul AdrianLiberal Democrat1137Elected
Electorate 4580% Turnout 51.70%
Back to top
Date of last review: 20 September 2008