District Council Election Results 4th May 2006

Printer-friendly page

Batchwood
St Peters
Verulam
Sopwell
Cunningham
Ashley
Clarence
Marshalswick South
Colney Heath
London Colney
Sandridge
Marshalswick North
Park Street
St. Stephen
Wheathampstead
Redbourn
Harpenden North
Harpenden East
Harpenden South
Harpenden West
Council Structure

Ward: Batchwood
Cadish, SaraConservative524 
Mills, GillianGreen Party204 
Mills, RomaLabour827Elected
Witherick, Allan Siao MingLiberal Democrat587 
Electorate 5078% Turnout 42.43
Back to top
Ward: St Peters
Dunleavy, Winifred MaryLabour464 
Green, Michael AndrewLiberal Democrat915Elected
Mukherjee, DebashisConservative398 
Tizzard, Kristian DavidGreen Party240 
Electorate 5091% Turnout 39.67
Back to top
Ward: Verulam
Campbell, Susan HeatherLiberal Democrat1116 
Cloke, JaneLabour146 
Grover, Margaret RebeccaGreen Party211 
Willcocks, IreneConservative1167Elected
Electorate 4950% Turnout 53.45
Back to top
Ward: Sopwell
Hardy, Thomas Woodburne BruceGreen Party230 
Poor, David JohnLiberal Democrat671Elected
Pratley, Dawn ValerieLabour605 
Rench, Heather ChristineConservative516 
Electorate 5038% Turnout 40.31
Back to top
Ward: Cunningham
Hardy, Rosalind Kate RutherfordGreen Party200 
Kadir, AbdulLabour414 
Prowse, Robert GrahamLiberal Democrat898Elected
Vessey, James EdwardConservative654 
Electorate 4596% Turnout 46.45
Back to top
Ward: Ashley
Clough, Stephen JamesGreen Party224 
Khan, RafatConservative551 
Pakenham, Malachy FrancisLabour597 
Rowlands, Anthony FrancisLiberal Democrat844Elected
Electorate 5118% Turnout 43.68
Back to top
Ward: Clarence
Grover, Simon JonathanGreen Party298 
Lee, David AlanLabour339 
Lifely, Katharine RuthConservative596 
Lusby, Joyce MaryLiberal Democrat918Elected
Electorate 4573% Turnout 47.25
Back to top
Ward: Marshalswick South
Ewington, Mark AntonyGreen Party251 
Gaygusuz, MehmetConservative985Elected
Hale, Jennifer NellieLiberal Democrat953 
Nicholson, Anthony WilliamLabour343 
Electorate 4979% Turnout 51.09
Back to top
Ward: Colney Heath
Cloke, Alan JamesConservative616 
Day, Ian JamiesonLiberal Democrat823Elected
Eggleston, Peter RichardGreen Party84 
Watson, GordonLabour146 
Electorate 4013% Turnout 41.76
Back to top
Ward: London Colney
Gordon, Etheldreda MaryLabour960Elected
Metcalf, Kate HelenGreen Party155 
Prowse, Carol SheilaLiberal Democrat241 
Winstone, David MarkConservative790 
Electorate 6154% Turnout 35.13
Back to top
Ward: Sandridge
Caddy, Lorna-MayGreen Party143 
Churchard, JanetLiberal Democrat403 
Mulholland, MichaelLabour151 
Read, Beric JohnathanConservative880Elected
Electorate 3695% Turnout 42.80
Back to top
Ward: Marshalswick North
Baughan, John PhilipLabour178 
Clegg, Thomas OliverLiberal Democrat1186Elected
Foster, JohnConservative811 
Paul, Rosalind MaryGreen Party170 
Electorate 4721% Turnout 50.09
Back to top
Ward: Park Street
Allen, Patricia MaryLabour170 
Easton, Jack EdwardGreen Party101 
Griffiths, MargaretConservative868 
Lee, AislinnLiberal Democrat1233Elected
Electorate 5152% Turnout 46.21
Back to top
Ward: St. Stephen
Blackwell, Janet ElizabethLabour201 
Davis, Margaret Ann McleodGreen Party153 
Garrard, Patricia RoseConservative1329Elected
Parry, David JohnLiberal Democrat593 
Electorate 4921% Turnout 46.45
Back to top
Ward: Wheathampstead
Patrick, Gillian KathrynGreen Party115 
Shardlow, Judith ClaireLiberal Democrat1132Elected by lot 
Stammers, KeithConservative1132 
Woodhams, Peter LeslieLabour94 
Electorate 4594% Turnout 54.07
Back to top
Ward: Redbourn
Carr, Susan Judith ScottConservative1039Elected
Hill, Edward JohnLabour138 
Manning, Ann DorothyLiberal Democrat745 
Riener,Gregory ScottGreen Party126 
Electorate 4595% Turnout 44.80
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden North
Bradbury, Sasha LouiseGreen Party147 
Phillips, Jeffrey KyndonLiberal Democrat578 
Ross, Rosemary ElsbethLabour166 
Turner, Geoffrey HowardConservative1236Elected
Electorate 5019% Turnout 42.60
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden East
Crew, David EarneeLabour169 
Steer, Alison MaryLiberal Democrat1135Elected
Taylor-Roome, DeniseGreen Party140 
Wakely, Michael JamesConservative1044 
Electorate 5189% Turnout 48.20
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden South
Carden, MaryLiberal Democrat313 
Harber, Eric StanchellGreen Party150 
Heritage, Teresa CatherineConservative1606Elected
Spiri, Linda AnnLabour160 
Electorate 5089% Turnout 44.10
Back to top
Ward: Harpenden West
Chamberlain, AllenConservative1606Elected
Rayner, Elizabeth ConstanceLabour158 
Scheimann, MarcGreen Party207 
Skinner, Mary ClaytonLiberal Democrat410 
Electorate 5326% Turnout 44.90

Back to top

Council Structure
Liberal Democrats29
Conservative19
Labour8
Independent2

Back to top

Date of last review: 20 September 2008