Do I need planning permission?

Printer-friendly page

Find out if you need planning and building regulations consent for many common building works.

Do I need consent?

To find out if you need consent, there are a number of options available to you, including:

You could try planning information on websites, such as:

Or you can contact the appropriate professionals who provide consultancy services.  They can also submit an application for you.  You can find local professionals online:

Or, for a fee, you can ask us if your building works require planning permission. We cannot tell you over the phone.  The way to ask is through an application for a Certificate of Lawfulness.  This process takes around 8 weeks.

Once you know that planning permission is required, we can give you pre-application advice.

What are permitted development rights?

If you live in a house, in many cases you can carry out minor works without the need to apply for  planning permission. These are known as ‘permitted development’ rights. They do not apply to flats or maisonettes.

How will I know if permitted development rights have been removed from my house?

Always check the planning history of your property before undertaking any works. Permitted development rights might have been removed on the original planning permission for your house. These rights will also be affected if the property has already been extended. 

This information should be with your deeds. If not, you can check the planning history and any decisions that relate to your property by using our Where you Live Information Service.

Permitted development rights can change depending on where you live. If you live in an Article 4 Direction Area, such as Fishpool Street, most of your permitted development rights will have been removed. 

Alternatively, if you live in a relatively new property, such as the Napsbury, Jersey Farm or Hill End/Cell Barnes Lane developments, permitted development rights may have been removed by a planning condition. 

Permitted development limits will also be different if your house is a listed building or you live in a conservation area.

Larger home extensions: Neighbour consultation scheme

The Government has increased the size of single-storey rear extensions that can be built under permitted development for a limited time.  For further information on this scheme, please see Larger home extensions: Neighbour Consultation Scheme.

Please Note: This scheme does not apply to dwellings in conservation areas, nor does it apply to flats or maisonettes.

What other consents do I need?

In most cases, an application will been needed under the Building Regulations.

If you are forming a new drive or widening an existing drive, you will need to apply for planning permission if you live on a Classified Road. You can find out if you live on a classified road at the Gazeteer of Hertfordshire Roads. You will also need separate permission for a dropped kerb from the Highways Authority.

If you live in a Listed Building, often you will need to make an application for Listed Building Consent.

Other consents may be required before you start work.  We also suggest you consult with your neighbours. Further advice can be found online:

Date of last review: 05 October 2017