3rd May 2012 District Council Election Results

Printer-friendly page
Ward: ASHLEY
Nik Alatortsev Liberal Democrat702
Momotaz RahimLabour Party768E
Graham WardGreen Party246
Guy Martin YoungConservative Party431
Electorate:5635Turnout: 38%
Ward: BATCHWOOD
Naomi LoveGreen Party171
Malachy PakenhamLabour Party896E
Tim Smith

Conservative Party

395
Allan Siao Ming Witherick

Liberal Democrat               

384
Electorate:5501Turnout: 34%
Ward: CLARENCE
Jack Edward EastonGreen Party                      312
Joe Hames

Conservative Party

494
Christopher James White

Liberal Democrat

880E
Matthew WilsonLabour Party383
Electorate:5124Turnout:40%
Ward: CUNNINGHAM
Geoff Harrison                      Liberal Democrat                    735E
Alan Robert MalinEnglish Democrat83
Michael MasonUK Independence Party151 
John MetcalfLabour and Co-operative Party386
Greg RienerThe Green Party113 
Jim VesseyConservative Party394
Electorate:4859Turnout: 38%
Ward: HARPENDEN EAST
Rosemary Farmer              Conservative Party920E
Lorna HannGreen Party139
Maria MoyesLiberal Democrat420
Rosemary Elsbeth Ross     Labour and Co-operative Party250
Electorate:5478Turnout: 32%
Ward: HARPENDEN NORTH
Julie Bell                  Conservative Party    806E
Gordon BurrowLiberal Democrat170 
John ChambersIndependent434
Lucy EgglestonGreen Party84
Linda Ann SpiriLabour Party226
Electorate:5311Turnout: 32%
Ward: HARPENDEN SOUTH
Andrew Peter Crofts           Liberal Democrat                 196
Pete EgglestonGreen Party110
Michael Philip Gray-HigginsLabour Party215
David HeritageConservative Party                  1280E
Electorate:5354Turnout: 34%
Ward: HARPENDEN WEST
Geoffrey James Dignum  Labour Party251
Lydia El-KhouriGreen Party136
Alison Mary SteerLiberal Democrat280
Michael Charles WeaverConservative Party             1345E
Electorate:5739Turnout: 35%
Ward: LONDON COLNEY
Simon James Calder   Conservative Party       912E
Dreda GordonLabour Party1162E

Malcolm MacMillan

Independent556
Vibs Nazeri Liberal Democrat114 
Ian OrtonLabour Party813  
Mark Anthony PedrozLiberal Democrat84 
Mary WarrenGreen Party197
Dave WinstoneConservative Party859
Electorate:7014Turnout: 35%
Ward: MARSHALSWICK NORTH
Lyn Bolton            Conservative Party   713
Janet ChurchardLiberal Democrat889E
John PatonLabour Party239
Rosalind PaulGreen Party155
Electorate:4996Turnout: 40%
Ward: MARSHALSWICK SOUTH
Heidi Suzanne Allen   Conservative Party929E
Iain Charles GrantLabour Party441
Jill MillsGreen Party188
Philip John Singleton UK Independence Party123 
Melvyn Roy TeareLiberal Democrat651
Electorate:5305Turnout: 44%
Ward: PARK STREET
Robert Barton                                           Green Party100
Martin Gerard McGrathLabour Party258
Stella NashConservative Party766
David John YatesLiberal Democrat945E
Electorate:5730Turnout: 36%
Ward: REDBOURN
Victoria Caroline MeadConservative Party624
Tony SwendellIndependent1174E
Richard Eric WindleLabour Party 175
Electorate:4791Turnout: 41%
Ward: SOPWELL
Roger Leonard AxworthyLiberal Democrat481
Kate Helen MetcalfGreen Party184
Janet SmithLabour Party881E
Bruce SnellConservative Party324
Electorate:5343Turnout: 35%
Ward: ST PETERS
Paul DaviesConservative Party454
Andrew DixonLabour Party485
Simon GroverGreen Party719E
Liz NeedhamLiberal Democrat412
Electorate:5810Turnout: 36%
Ward: ST STEPHEN
Jay BaillieLiberal Democrat430
Lesley BakerGreen Party127
Janet Elizabeth BlackwellLabour Party238
Brian William GibbardConservative Party1085E
Electorate:5269Turnout: 36%
Ward: VERULAM
Dominic BensonLabour Party213
Margaret GroverGreen Party213
Panos IfansConservative Party776
Fred WartenbergLiberal Democrat1211E
Electorate:5125Turnout: 47%
Ward: WHEATHAMPSTEAD
Jon BarehamLiberal Democrat641
Gill ClarkConservative Party1091E
Gavin James Stirling RossLabour Party181
Ian TroughtonGreen Party119
Electorate:4822Turnout: 42%
Date of last review: 06 December 2016