22nd May 2014 District Council Election Results

Printer-friendly page

The council has 58 Councillors representing 20 wards. Following the 2014 local elections, the composition of the St Albans City & District Council is now:

  • Conservatives (29)
  • Liberal Democrat (17)
  • Labour (10)
  • Independent and Green (2)
No group has an overall majority on the Council. 

Overall District Turnout 42.77%

District election summary results by party 22 May 2014

Seats won out of 22
Conservative                                                   12
Green                                                                 -
Independent                                                     -
Labour/ Labour and Co-operative                  3
Liberal Democrats                                          7
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts    -

District Council Election Results 22 May 2014

Name of Candidate
(by ward)
Description Votes recordedE: elected
Ward: ASHLEY 
DEY ChrisConservative 373 
GEORGE MikeGreen Party 177 
LYONS AnneLabour 738 
MASON MichaelUK Independence Party 244 
ROWLANDS Anthony FrancisLiberal Democrat 1131    E 
Electorate 579746.01%Turnout
Ward: BATCHWOOD
DONALD Colin StewartUK Independence Party 272 
EVANS LeeGreen Party 163 
HUMPHREY JonLiberal Democrat 219 
MILLS RomaLabour Party 1130    E 
SMITH TimConservative 512 
Electorate 554141.50% Turnout  
Ward: CLARENCE
EASTON Jack EdwardGreen Party 367 
HAMES JoeConservative 579 
HUSSEY Keith BrianTrade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 14 
IVES-ROSE HelenLabour Party 483 
MCHALE Gerard PatrickLiberal Democrat 764    E 
RANDS Beverley SusanUK Independence Party 145 
Electorate 526444.80% Turnout  
Ward: COLNEY HEATH
CLOUGH SteveGreen Party 104 
DAY JamieLiberal Democrat 751    E 
MARKS Jonathan SimonConservative 353 
PATON JohnLabour 273 
THORPE Christopher DavidUK Independence Party 339 
Electorate 437441.60% Turnout  
Ward: CUNNINGHAM
MALIN Alan RobertUK Independence Party                                                                             400 
PROWSE RobLiberal Democrat 701     E 
RIENER Gregory ScottGreen Party 143 
VESSEY JimConservative 427 
WINDLE VivienneLabour  484 
Electorate 494643.70% Turnout  
Ward: HARPENDEN EAST WARD
MARTYN PipIndependent677 
MAYNARD MaryConservative966    E 
ROSS Rosemary ElsbethLabour and Co-operative Party  273 
WADDILOVE MikeLiberal Democrat 278 
Electorate 553839.80% Turnout  
Ward: HARPENDEN NORTH
CHAMBERS John ColinIndependent 302 
HOWE Paul BrendanIndependent 262 
SPIRI Linda AnnLabour 276 
TURNER GeoffreyConservative 902    E 
WADDILOVE Pauline MaryLiberal Democrat 224 
Electorate 530637.30% Turnout  
Ward: HARPENDEN SOUTH
GRAY-HIGGINS MichaelLabour 306 
HERITAGE TeresaConservative 1565    E 
MOYSES Maria LouiseLiberal Democrat 275 
Electorate 544239.90% Turnout  
Ward: HARPENDEN WEST
DALY JulianConservative 1599    E 
LAWLOR David WilliamLabour and Co-operative Party  364 
PHILLIPS Jeffrey KyndonLiberal Democrat 402 
Electorate 578541.50% Turnout  
Ward: LONDON COLNEY
CALDER Simon JamesConservative 853 
GARDNER KatherineLabour 1066    E 
KILPATRICK David WilliamUK Independence Party 502 
PRICE Margaret MaryLiberal Democrat 126 
SIMMONS William GregoryGreen Party 124 
Electorate 710137.70% Turnout  
Ward: MARSHALSWICK NORTH
BOLTON LynConservative 627 
CLEGG TomLiberal Democrat 803    E 
CLOKE JaneLabour 233 
GILBERT ClaireGreen Party 162 
HOLLINS Michael DavidUK Independence Party 380 
Electorate 500944.10% Turnout  
Ward: MARSHALSWICK SOUTH
DICKSON David FrancisUK Independence Party  232 
KENNEDY Seema Louise GhiassiConservative 972    E 
NICOLSON AnthonyLabour  573 
PEDROZ Mark AnthonyLiberal Democrat 486 
REEVE Katherine RebeccaGreen Party 258 
Electorate 537047.00% Turnout  
Ward: PARK STREET
GRAY Roger John CurtisUK Independence Party 493 
LEE AislinnLiberal Democrat 976    E 
MCGRATH Martin GerardLabour and Co-operative Party 228 
NASH Stella MariaConservative 649 
PAUL Rosalind MaryGreen Party 85 
Electorate 574542.30% Turnout  
Ward: REDBOURN
EL-KHOURI LydiaGreen Party 168 
MEAD VictoriaConservative 1194    E 
MORTON Michael ThomasLiberal Democrat 189 
PULLINGER NickLabour 363 
Electorate 491039.50% Turnout  
Ward:  SANDRIDGE
CLEGG Sheila MaryLiberal Democrat                                                                    248   
HARRIS Richard GeorgeLabour  198  
QUINN PaulGreen Party  149 
READ BericConservative  770        E 
STOCKER John FrancisUK Independence Party  304 
Electorate 379244.10% Turnout  
Ward:  SOPWELL
CHIVERS NickConservative   309 
GRANT IainLabour   840    E 
METCALF Kate HelenGreen Party   166 
PEACHEY GregUK Independence Party   306 
POOR David JohnLiberal Democrat   808 
Electorate 536345.50% Turnout  
Ward:  ST. PETERS
CAHALANE Daragh Gerald PatrickUK Independence Party  159 
DAVIES AlunConservative 667    E 
GREEN Michael AndrewLiberal Democrat 624 
MILLS JillGreen Party 616 
RIDEAL RebeccaLabour 539 
Electorate 617342.30% Turnout  
Ward:  ST. STEPHEN
BAKER Lesley CharlotteGreen Party 197 
BLACKWELL Janet ElizabethLabour 229 
FEATHERSTONE SueConservative 1340   E 
HOPKINS James JohnLabour 162 
PARRY David JohnLiberal Democrat 513 
ROSS AlisonLiberal Democrat 492 
WHITEHEAD Peter JamesUK Independence Party 618 
WINSTONE DaveConservative 923    E 
Electorate 537846.20% Turnout  
Ward:  VERULAM   
GROVER Margaret RebeccaGreen Party 213 
HILL Edgar Fausto ItaloLiberal Democrat1018    E  
MCKEOWN SteveConservative 916 
TILYARD Paul JohnUK Independence Party  311 
TROY HeatherLabour 234 
Electorate 546249.40% Turnout  
Ward:  WHEATHAMPSTEAD   
BREWSTER AnnieConservative 1445    E 
CHEALE DavidLabour  307 
ROSS GavinLabour  204 
SHERLOCK HarrietLiberal Democrat 449 
TROUGHTON IanGreen Party 332 
WOOD SandraConservative 1103    E 
Electorate 489344.40% Turnout  
Date of last review: 06 December 2016