District council election results 1 May 2008

Printer-friendly page

Batchwood
St Peters
Verulam
Sopwell
Cunningham
Ashley
Clarence
Marshalswick South
London Colney
Marshalswick North
Park Street
St Stephens
Wheathampstead
Redbourn
Harpenden North
Harpenden East
Harpenden South
Harpenden West

Ward: BATCHWOOD
INDRANIL CHAKRAVORTYCONSERVATIVE454-
NAOMI LOVEGREEN PARTY174-
DAVID MCMANUSLABOUR702-
ALLAN WITHERICKLIBERAL DEMOCRATS864Elected
Electorate 5384

% Turnout 40.90%

Ward: ST PETERS
NADIA LOUISE BILES DAVIESCONSERVATIVE661-
SIMON GROVERGREEN PARTY362-
MICHAEL JEWITTLABOUR321-
MARTIN MORRIS #LIBERAL DEMOCRATS773Elected
Electorate 5436% Turnout 38.80%
Ward: VERULAM
JILL GIPPSLABOUR125-
MARGARET GROVERGREEN PARTY185-
FRED WARTENBERGLIBERAL DEMOCRATS1273Elected
NIGEL ANTHONY WOOD SMITHCONSERVATIVE1098-
Electorate 5127% Turnout 52.50%
Ward: SOPWELL
ROGER LEONARD AXWORTHYLIBERAL DEMOCRATS711Elected
THOMAS WOODBURNE HARDYGREEN PARTY183-
MARY MURPHYCONSERVATIVE462-
JANET SMITH #LABOUR707-
Electorate 5150% Turnout 40.20%
Ward: CUNNINGHAM
JACK EDWARD EASTONGREEN PARTY143-
GEOFF HARRISON #LIBERAL DEMOCRATS971Elected
JOHN MACKENZIE PATONLABOUR208-
JAMES EDWARD VESSEYCONSERVATIVE659-
Electorate 4779% Turnout 41.40%
Ward: ASHLEY
ALISTAIR TERRENCE COOPERLABOUR272-
MIKE ELLIS #LIBERAL DEMOCRATS1016Elected
GRAHAM WARDGREEN PARTY223-
GUY MARTIN YOUNGCONSERVATIVE521-
Electorate 5419% Turnout 37.70%
Ward: CLARENCE
DURSUN ALTUNCONSERVATIVE629-
PETE EGGLESTONGREEN PARTY237-
RICHARD HARRISLABOUR211-
CHRISTOPHER JAMES WHITELIBERAL DEMOCRATS979Elected
Electorate 4749% Turnout 43.30%
Ward: MARSHALSWICK SOUTH
SABENA KHANCONSERVATIVE848-
GILLIAN MILLSGREEN PARTY202-
ANTHONY NICHOLSONLABOUR254-
MELVYN ROY TEARE #LIBERAL DEMOCRATS1190Elected
Electorate 5202% Turnout 48.10%
Ward: LONDON COLNEY
CHRIS FLYNN #LABOUR1044-
ROSALIND HARDYGREEN PARTY113-
MIKE KETLEYLIBERAL DEMOCRATS140-
DAVE WINSTONECONSERVATIVE1175Elected
Electorate 6761% Turnout 36.60%
Ward: MARSHALSWICK NORTH
JANET CHURCHARDLIBERAL DEMOCRATS1174Elected
SEEMA KENNEDYCONSERVATIVE874-
RUAIRI MCCOURTLABOUR128-
ROSALIND PAULGREEN PARTY109-
Electorate 4860% Turnout 47.4%
Ward: PARK STREET
ALEX BREEDLABOUR153-
STEPHEN JAMES CLOUGHGREEN PARTY74-
DAVID JOHN YATES #LIBERAL DEMOCRATS1125Elected
MARY FINDLAY ZAMBRACONSERVATIVE861-
Electorate 5351% Turnout 41.40%
Ward: ST. STEPHEN
TOM ALLUMLIBERAL DEMOCRATS357-
JANET BLACKWELLLABOUR153-
DAVID RICHARD CANHAM #CONSERVATIVE1542Elected
LUCY EGGLESTONGREEN PARTY89-
Electorate 5029% Turnout 42.70%
Ward: WHEATHAMPSTEAD
GILLIAN MARY CLARKCONSERVATIVE1240Elected
PAUL ADRIAN EDELSTON #LIBERAL DEMOCRATS1035-
SIMON EDWARD WAKELINGGREEN PARTY75-
PETER LESLIE WOODHAMSLABOUR86-
Electorate 4647% Turnout 52.48%
Ward: REDBOURN
RICHARD BRUCKDORFERLABOUR81-
ROGER WILLIAM GRAYCONSERVATIVE687-
KATE METCALFGREEN PARTY77-
TONY SWENDELL #INDEPENDENT1258Elected
Electorate 4706% Turnout 44.79%
Ward: HARPENDEN NORTH
GORDON BURROWLIBERAL DEMOCRATS394-
JOHN COLIN CHAMBERS #CONSERVATIVE1201Elected
ROSEMARY ELSBETH ROSSLABOUR142-
ANNETT TATEGREEN PARTY127-
Electorate 5158% Turnout 36.25%
Ward: HARPENDEN EAST
JULIE CLAIRE BELLCONSERVATIVE1259Elected
DAVID EARNEE CREWLABOUR158-
LYDIA EL-KHOURIGREEN PARTY81-
JEFFREY KYNDON PHILLIPSLIBERAL DEMOCRATS944-
Electorate 5294% Turnout 46.42%
Ward: HARPENDEN SOUTH
LORNA HANNGREEN PARTY96-
STUART FRANCIS ROBERTSCONSERVATIVE1518Elected
PAUL MARTIN SPINKSLIBERAL DEMOCRATS278-
LINDA ANN SPIRILABOUR126-
Electorate 5263% Turnout 38.38%
Ward: HARPENDEN WEST
TIM BLACKWELLGREEN PARTY125-
ALLEN CHAMBERLAINCONSERVATIVE1495Elected
BENJAMIN JOHN DEARMANLABOUR160-
ALBERT MOSESLIBERAL DEMOCRATS418-
Electorate 5547% Turnout 39.64%
Date of last review: 06 December 2016